Sunday, 6 September 2026

Indian corporate news, decoded into deal flow

NSE LIVE
NIFTY 50 INDIA VIX
as of
MARKETS
DEAL FLOW
Prasol Chemicals IPO 2026: ₹500 Crore… ▲ IPOs Rentomojo IPO 2026: ₹1,255.57 Crore Issue… ▲ IPOs Pranav Constructions IPO 2026: ₹351 Crore… ▲ IPOs Glass Wall Systems IPO 2026: ₹427.89… ▲ IPOs Kanohar Electricals IPO: ₹1,055.74 Crore Issue… ▲ IPOs Stock Market Week Ahead: Key Domestic,… ▲ Market News / Economy Om Infra FY27 Outlook: ₹2,015 Crore… ▲ Order Book
Home / IPO Watch / Pranav Constructions IPO 2026: ₹351 Crore Issue Opens September 7 — Price, Lot Size, Financials and Key Risks
IP · IPO Watch

Pranav Constructions IPO 2026: ₹351 Crore Issue Opens September 7 — Price, Lot Size, Financials and Key Risks

Pranav Constructions IPO is set to open for subscription on September 7, 2026, allowing investors to participate in a Mumbai-focused real estate redevelopment company.

The company is looking to raise approximately ₹351.03 crore through the IPO, comprising a fresh issue of approximately ₹316 crore and an Offer for Sale of up to 28.57 lakh equity shares.

The IPO price band has been fixed at ₹118 to ₹124 per share. The minimum application size is 120 shares, requiring an investment of ₹14,880 at the upper price band.

The shares are proposed to be listed on both the BSE and NSE.

Pranav Constructions IPO: Key Details

  • IPO Open Date: September 7, 2026
  • IPO Close Date: September 9, 2026
  • Price Band: ₹118–₹124 per share
  • Face Value: ₹10 per share
  • Issue Size: Approximately ₹351.03 crore
  • Fresh Issue: Approximately ₹316 crore
  • Offer for Sale: Up to 28,56,869 shares
  • Lot Size: 120 shares
  • Minimum Investment: ₹14,880
  • Retail Quota: 45%
  • NII Quota: 15%
  • QIB Quota: 40%
  • Listing: BSE and NSE
  • Basis of Allotment: September 10, 2026
  • Expected Listing Date: September 15, 2026
  • Lead Managers: Centrum Capital and PNB Investment Services
  • Registrar: KFin Technologies

What Does Pranav Constructions Do?

Pranav Constructions is a Mumbai-based real estate company that focuses primarily on the redevelopment of existing buildings and properties.

Unlike conventional real estate developers that primarily acquire new land for development, the company’s business model is focused on transforming older properties into new residential developments.

The company operates across different housing segments, including:

  • Economical homes
  • Mid and mass-market housing
  • Aspirational homes

As of March 2026, Pranav Constructions had 65 redevelopment projects in the Mumbai MCGM area.

Of these, 28 projects had been completed, 20 were under construction, and 17 were upcoming projects.

The company largely manages the redevelopment process internally, covering activities ranging from tendering and pre-construction to construction and post-construction execution.

Mumbai Redevelopment: The Key Growth Opportunity

The company’s biggest investment theme is its exposure to Mumbai’s redevelopment market.

Mumbai has a large stock of ageing residential buildings, creating a long-term opportunity for redevelopment companies.

Redevelopment can provide developers with access to projects without following the same land-acquisition model used for conventional greenfield development.

For Pranav Constructions, its established presence in Mumbai and its existing redevelopment pipeline could provide a platform for future growth.

However, redevelopment projects can also involve lengthy approval processes, negotiations with existing residents, regulatory requirements, and execution challenges.

Therefore, investors should evaluate both the opportunity and the execution risk.

How Will Pranav Constructions Use IPO Funds?

A significant portion of the fresh issue proceeds will be used to fund the company’s redevelopment projects.

According to the IPO details, approximately ₹145.72 crore is earmarked for redevelopment expenses.

These include costs associated with:

  • Government and statutory approvals
  • Purchase of additional FSI
  • Compensation to members for alternate accommodation
  • Hardship compensation
  • Other costs associated with under-construction and upcoming redevelopment projects

Another ₹91.50 crore will be used for repayment or pre-payment of certain borrowings.

The use of IPO proceeds therefore has two important objectives: funding the company’s project pipeline and reducing debt.

Pranav Constructions Financial Performance

The company has reported consistent growth in revenue and profit over the past three financial years.

Its reported financial performance is:

  • FY2024 Revenue: ₹449.75 crore
  • FY2024 PAT: ₹39.62 crore
  • FY2025 Revenue: ₹638.24 crore
  • FY2025 PAT: ₹62.25 crore
  • FY2026 Revenue: ₹763.93 crore
  • FY2026 PAT: ₹71.32 crore

Revenue increased from ₹449.75 crore in FY2024 to ₹763.93 crore in FY2026.

During the same period, profit increased from ₹39.62 crore to ₹71.32 crore.

This indicates that the company has maintained a positive growth trajectory ahead of its public-market debut.

Profitability and Balance Sheet

Pranav Constructions reported an FY2026 ROE of 33.78% and ROCE of 24.34%.

Its reported EBITDA margin was 17.18%, while the PAT margin stood at 9.37%.

The company’s debt-to-equity ratio was 1.08.

FY2026 basic EPS stood at ₹8.18, while the reported NAV was ₹28.30 per share.

The strong return on equity is a positive factor, although the debt-to-equity ratio indicates that leverage remains an important factor for investors to monitor.

Pranav Constructions IPO Valuation

At the upper price band of ₹124, the IPO is priced at roughly 15.2 times FY2026 earnings based on the reported basic EPS of ₹8.18.

The issue price also represents a significant premium to the reported FY2026 NAV of ₹28.30 per share.

Investors should therefore evaluate the IPO against:

  • Earnings growth
  • Future project pipeline
  • Return ratios
  • Debt levels
  • Mumbai real estate conditions
  • Comparable listed developers

The valuation should not be assessed solely on the basis of the company’s recent earnings growth.

Listed Peer Comparison

The IPO information compares Pranav Constructions with several listed real estate companies, including:

  • Keystone Realtors
  • Godrej Properties
  • Macrotech Developers
  • Suraj Estate Developers
  • Kolte-Patil Developers
  • Arkade Developers
  • Kalpataru

The businesses are not directly identical because their geographical exposure, development models, and project portfolios differ.

Nevertheless, the peer group provides a useful reference point when assessing the valuation of the IPO.

Promoters and Shareholding

The promoters of Pranav Constructions are Pranav Kiran Ashar and Ravi Ramalingam.

Before the IPO, the promoter and promoter group held approximately 63.35% of the company.

Following the IPO, promoter and promoter-group ownership is expected to decline to approximately 46.49%.

This still leaves the promoters with a significant stake in the company after listing.

Key Positives of Pranav Constructions IPO

Strong Revenue Growth

Revenue increased substantially between FY2024 and FY2026, indicating strong business growth.

Mumbai Redevelopment Exposure

The company operates in one of India’s largest and most supply-constrained real estate markets.

Large Project Pipeline

The company had 65 redevelopment projects in the Mumbai MCGM area as of March 2026, including completed, ongoing, and upcoming projects.

Strong Return Ratios

FY2026 ROE of 33.78% and ROCE of 24.34% indicate strong reported returns.

Debt Reduction

A portion of the IPO proceeds will be used to repay or prepay borrowings, potentially improving the company’s financial position.

Key Risks Investors Should Watch

The IPO also comes with several risks that investors should consider carefully.

Real Estate Cyclicality

The company’s performance is linked to the Mumbai real estate market. Any slowdown in property demand or prices could affect project economics.

Redevelopment Execution Risk

Redevelopment projects involve multiple stakeholders, approvals, and construction timelines. Delays can increase costs and postpone revenue recognition.

Regulatory Dependence

Government approvals, FSI availability, and other statutory permissions are important to the redevelopment business.

Debt

The reported debt-to-equity ratio of 1.08 indicates meaningful leverage. Investors should monitor whether debt declines after the IPO.

Working Capital Requirements

Real estate development generally requires significant capital before projects generate cash flows. Effective cash-flow management will therefore remain important.

Project Concentration

Investors should examine the company’s RHP for project-level concentration and the contribution of major developments to future revenue.

Pranav Constructions IPO GMP

Grey Market Premium, or GMP, can provide an indication of unofficial market sentiment before listing, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed listing gain or a substitute for fundamental analysis.

Investors should focus primarily on the company’s project pipeline, earnings, valuation, debt, and cash-flow profile.

GMP can change quickly depending on market conditions and subscription sentiment.

Pranav Constructions IPO Important Dates

The IPO will open on September 7, 2026, and close on September 9, 2026.

The expected timeline is:

IPO Opens: September 7, 2026
IPO Closes: September 9, 2026
Basis of Allotment: September 10, 2026
Refunds: September 11, 2026
Shares Credited: September 11, 2026
Listing: September 15, 2026

Pranav Constructions IPO: Investor View

Pranav Constructions offers investors exposure to the Mumbai redevelopment market, which could remain a significant long-term opportunity because of the city’s ageing building stock and limited availability of new land.

The company’s 65-project redevelopment portfolio, strong revenue growth and healthy reported return ratios are the key positives.

The IPO proceeds will also be used to fund redevelopment expenses and reduce borrowings, which could support future growth while strengthening the balance sheet.

However, investors should not overlook the risks. Real estate redevelopment is a capital-intensive business and depends heavily on approvals, execution, construction timelines and market conditions.

The company’s debt-to-equity ratio of 1.08 also makes balance-sheet management an important factor to watch.

Conclusion

The Pranav Constructions IPO is a ₹351.03 crore mainboard issue offering exposure to Mumbai’s redevelopment market.

At a price band of ₹118 to ₹124, the company is seeking to raise approximately ₹316 crore through the fresh issue, while the remaining portion comes through an Offer for Sale.

The company’s strong revenue and profit growth, sizeable redevelopment pipeline and high reported return ratios make the IPO interesting from a long-term perspective.

At the same time, investors should carefully assess valuation, debt, project execution, regulatory approvals and real estate-market risks before subscribing.

Overall, Pranav Constructions could be an interesting IPO for investors seeking exposure to Mumbai real estate redevelopment, but the investment case will ultimately depend on the company’s ability to execute its large project pipeline while maintaining healthy cash flows and controlling leverage.

Investors should read the company’s RHP and risk factors carefully before making an IPO investment decision.

📈 Pranav Constructions IPO — Stay Updated